2021 winners

2021 winners List

School Section:

SPARK

School Natural Fibres Award

Winner - Bella O’Connor, Bayfield High School, Dunedin

Runner Up - Kate Forrester, St Matthew's Collegiate, Masterton

Highly Commended - May Dyson, Tuatapere

COLLECTIvE DeSIGN

School streetwear Award

Winner - Ruby Wells, St Matthew's Collegiate, Masterton

Runner Up - Mackenzie Sinclair, Taieri College, Dunedin

Highly Commended - Sandra Taing, Otumoetai College, Tauranga

Macca lodge
School RECYCLED Award

Winner - Emma Ogilvy, Whanganui High School

Runner Up - Tanika Whale, Nga Tawa Diocesan, Marton

Highly Commended - Brooke Wilson, Nga Tawa Diocesan, Marton

regional ford 
School Nightlife Award

Winner - Eloise Fogg, Wellington Girls College

Runner Up - Laura White, St Matthew's Collegiate, Masterton

Highly Commended - Maya Haydock, Wellington Girls College

School Merit Awards

Jessica Murray (Streetwear)

Annabel Peacock ( Streetwear)
Gaizzelle Nacion ( Streetwear)
Zita Barrow ( Streetwear)

Giulietta Whitney (Recycled)

Harriet Guy (Natural Fibres)

Maddie Wellbrook (Natural Fibres)

Maia Vice (Nightlife)

bernina 
School award of Excellence

Winner - Ruby Wells, St Matthew's Collegiate, Masterton

Special awards:

The fabric store

best use of fabric Award

Winner - Jane Boyle, ARA Institute of Canterbury (Avant Garde)

O'Connor Richmond

best use of Wool Award

Winner - Viv Tamblyn, Gore (Natural Fibres)

INDIGO SKIN & BODY

Garment with the most
commercial potential Award

Winner - Ella McIntosh, ARA Institute of Canterbury

Gore District Council

auaha Award

Winner - Nan Walden, Wellington (Collections)

Heather Paterson QSM Memorial Trophy - Best southland designer Award

Winner - Una Adams, Gore (Nightlife)

Southern Institute of technology Young Designer Award

Winner - Anna de Boyett, Whitecliffe College, Auckland
(Natural Fibres)

Mataura Licensing Trust 

Award of Excellence

Winner - Ari Terekhova, Christchurch (Collections)

Open Section:

Hokonui Heritage Precinct
Open Avante Garde Award

Winner - Cydney Rooy, Massey University, Wellington

Runner Up - Phoenix Tumataroa, ARA Institute of Canterbury

Highly Commended - Eloise Gawler, ARA Institute of Canterbury

INDuLGE BEAUTY THERAPY 
Open streetwear Award

Winner - Ella Van Beynen, Christchurch

Runner Up - Amy Macaskill, Wellington

Highly Commended - Anne-Marie Simon, Tauranga

MACKERSY PROPERTY
Open collections Award

Winner - Ari Terekhova, Christchurch

Runner Up - Re Fitzgerald, ARA Institute of Canterbury

Highly Commended - Gemma Roberts, ARA Institute of Canterbury

NEw WORLD 
Open Recycled Award

Winner - Madeline Mangos, Tauranga

Runner Up - Caitlin Snell, Rotorua

Highly Commended - Judith & Rebecca Agnew, Dunedin

PROPERTY BROKERS 
Open Menswear Award

Winner - George Borrie, Invercargill

Runner Up - Matt Bartram, Massey University, Wellington

Highly Commended - Ashford Thompson, Eastern Institute of Technology, Hawkes Bay

FMG/Farmlands 
Open Natural Fibres Award

Winner - Anna de Boyett, Whitecliffe College, Auckland

Runner Up - Viv Tamblyn, Gore

Highly Commended - Daphne Randle, Alexandra

PERONI 
Open NIGHTLIFE Award

Winner - Viv Tamblyn, Gore

Runner Up - Una Adams, Gore

Highly Commended - Kristie McCormack, Christchurch

Open Merit Awards

Jane Boyle (Avant Garde)

Lauren Hemens (Avant Garde)

Molly Taylor (Avant Garde)

Viv Tamblyn (Streetwear)

Vorakvong Chylong (Streetwear)

Ella McIntosh (Collections)

Jane Boyle (Collections)

Nan Walden (Collections)

Kim Keil (Collections)

Niquita Samuel (Collections)

Sheryl Henare (Natural Fibres)

Helen Marshall (Natural Fibres)

Katie Moulton (Nightlife)

Bodeen Stewart (Nightlife)

Lily Mackenzie (Recycled)

Debbie Smith (Recycled)

Amy Christie (Menswear)

Sarah Le Roux (Menswear)