2022 winners

2022 winners LisT

SCHOOL Section:

SPARK

School Natural Fibres Award

Winner - Brooke Wilson, Nga Tawa Diocesan School, Marton

Runner Up - Tanika Whale, Nga Tawa Diocesan School, Marton

Highly Com. - Georgia Eymor, Bayfield High, Dunedin

COLLECTIvE DeSIGN

School streetwear Award

Winner - Kersha Napier, St Matthews Collegiate, Masterton

Runner Up - Kerry Noble, Rathkeale College, Masterton

Highly Com. - Kersha Napier, St Matthews Collegiate, Masterton

Macca lodge
School UPCYCLED Award

Winner - Yuki Man, Samuel Marsden Collegiate, Wellington

Runner Up - May Dyson, Home Schooled, Tuatapere

Highly Com. - Maddie Wellbrook, St Matthews Collegiate, Masteron

regional ford 
School GLAMOUR Award

Winner - Samantha Plimmer, St Matthews Collegiate, Masterton

Runner Up - Kate Meulenbroek, Southland Girls High School

Highly Com. - Jemima Thomas, Bethlehem College, Tauranga

School Merit Awards

  • Misaki Joe, Bayfield High School, Dunedin (Upcycled)

  • Jorja Thorn, Bayfield High School, Dunedin (Upcycled)

  • Mio Morisaki, Waikato Diocesan School (Upcycled)

  • Hayley Bardell, Whanganui High School (Glamour)

  • Amelia Zhang, Otago Girls High School (Glamour)

  • Jiya Patel, St Matthews Collegiate, Masterton (Glamour) 

bernina 
School award of Excellence

Winner - Yuki Man, Samuel Marsden Collegiate, Wellington

Special awards:

The fabric store

best use of fabric Award

Winner - Vorakvong Chylong, Whitecliffe College, Wellington 

O'Connor Richmond

best use of Wool Award

Winner - Lochiel Kay, Dunedin 

Girl Next Door

Garment with the most
commercial potential Award

Winner - Emily Cummings, Ara Institute of Canterbury

Gore District Council

auaha Award

Winner - Tanika Whale, Nga Tawa Diocesan School, Marton
READ NARRATIVE

Country Living

Narrative Award

Winner - Nan Walden, Wellington

READ WINNING NARRATIVE

Cardrona Distillery

People's Choice Award

Winner - May Dyson, Tuatapere

Heather Paterson QSM Memorial Trophy - Best southland designer Award

Winner - May Dyson, Tuatapere

Southern Institute of technology Young Designer Award

Winner - Oliver Schefer, Ara Institute of Technology

Mataura Licensing Trust 

Award of Excellence

Winner - Sheetol Chawla, AUT University, Auckland
READ NARRATIVE

Open Section:

Hokonui Heritage Precinct
Open Avante Garde Award

Winner - Simone Montgomery, Port Chalmers

Runner Up - Tegan Rose Vickery, Otago Polytechnic

Highly Com. - Sarah Leung, Ara Institute of Canterbury

New World 
Open Daywear Award

Winner - Emily Cummings, Ara Institute of Canterbury

Runner Up - Mary Witsey, Winton

Highly Com. - Viv Tamblyn, Gore

MACKERSY PROPERTY
Open collections Award

Winner - Sheetol Chawla, AUT, Auckland

Runner Up - Ari Terekhova, Christchurch

Highly Com. - Nan Walden, Wellington

Mataura Valley Milk 
Open Upcycled Award

Winner - Judith Agnew, Dunedin

Runner Up - Lochiel Kay, Dunedin

Highly Com. - Elaine Booth, Roxburgh

PROPERTY BROKERS 
Open Menswear Award

Winner - Oliver Schefer, Ara Institute of Canterbury

Runner Up - Morghan Bradshaw, Ara Institute of Canterbury

Highly Com. - Lochiel Kay, Dunedin

Wools of New Zealand 
Open Natural Fibres Award

Winner - Anna de Boyett, Whitecliffe College, Auckland

Runner Up - Jess Long, Otago Polytechnic

Highly Com. - Aksorn Krisnangkura, Ara Institute of Canterbury

PERONI 
Open Glamour Award

Winner - Viv Tamblyn, Gore

Runner Up - Holly Liberona, Little River

Highly Com. - Vorakvong Chylong, Whitecliffe College, Wellington

Open Merit Awards

  • Sonica Nagla, Ara Institute of Canterbury (Avant Garde)

  • Morghan Bradshaw, Ara Institute of Canterbury (Avant Garde)

  • Sidney North, Otago Polytechnic (Avant Garde)

  • Vorakvong Chylong, Whitecliffe College, Wellington (Daywear)

  • Alice Tasker, EIT, Hawkes Bay (Daywear)

  • Phoenix Tumataroa, Ara Institute of Canterbury (Collections)

  • Ethan Cruise, Otago Polytechnic (Collections)

  • Jack Bradley, Ara Institute of Canterbury (Collections)

  • Libby Callaghan, Otago Polytechnic (Collections)

  • Amy Christie, Gore (Upcycled)

  • Debbie Smith, Waimumu (Upcycled)

  • Simone Montgomery, Port Chalmers (Upcycled)

  • Ashleigh Clare, Winton (Upcycled)

  • Joanne Beswick, EIT, Hawkes Bay (Menswear)

  • Nan Walden, Wellington (Natural Fibres)

  • Katherine Inder, Dunedin (Natural Fibres)

  • Viv Tamblyn, Gore (Natural Fibres)

  • Sarah Leung, Ara Institute of Canterbury (Natural Fibres)

  • Ashford Thompson, EIT, Hawkes Bay (Glamour)