FOLLOW US:

AWARDS PARTNER:

Mataura Licencing Trust

PREMIER SPONSORS

GDC NZME

Results 2017

RESULTS 2017

Open Section Awards:

Howl At The Moon - STREETWEAR AWARD
Winner: Viv Tamblyn (Gore)
Runner Up: Ella van Beynen (Ara Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch)
Highly Com: Jessica Posthuma (Ara Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch)

New World Gore - RECYCLED AWARD
Winner: Sonya Leusink Sladen (Nelson)
Runner Up: Jill Bowie (Dunedin)
Highly Com: Jennie Hasler-Jacobs (Balclutha)

Fredricks - MENSWEAR AWARD
Winner: Vicki Taylor Blair (Dunedin)
Runner Up: Olivia Dowling (Winton)
Highly Com: Reubin Caldwell (Hagley School of Fashion, Christchurch)

Southern Institute of Technoogy - WOOL AWARD
Winner: Ruth Bucknell (Masterton)
Runner Up: Viv Tamblyn (Gore)
Highly Com: Vicki Taylor Blair (Dunedin)

Liz Thomas - COLLECTIONS AWARD
Winner: Eden Ellmore (Dunedin)
Runner Up: Stephanie West (Marton)
Highly Com: Lyndon Sheehan (Toi-Ohomai Institute of Technology, Tauranga)

Hokonui Heritage Precinct - AVANTE GARDE AWARD
Winner: Marike Uys (Ara Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch)
Runner Up: Aleisha Anderson (University College of Learning, Whangarei)
Highly Com: Marianne Chia (Invercargill)

Heartland Hotel Croydon - NIGHTLIFE AWARD
Winner: Kristie McCormack (Ara Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch)
Runner Up: Ella van Beynen (Ara Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch)
Highly Com: Kara Shanks / Stacey Penson (Gore)

School Section Awards:

School Section: The Thomas Green - STREETWEAR AWARD
Winner: Zoe Beck (Tauranga Girls College)
Runner Up: Victoria Peploe (Wellington Girls College)
Highly Com: Emma Schdroski (St Matthews Collegiate, Masterton)

School Section: Caroline Eve - AVANTE GARDE AWARD
Winner: Aimee Pickford (Bayfield High School, Dunedin)
Runner up: Beier Lu (Otumoetai College, Tauranga)
Highly Com: Selina Wang (Bayfield High School, Dunedin)

School Section: Regional Ford - NIGHTLIFE AWARD
Winner: Sydney Palmer (St Matthews Collegiate, Masterton)
Runner Up:  Sophie Stevens (St Matthews Collegiate, Masterton)
Highly Com: Eden Haami (Wairarapa College)

School Section:  Macca Lodge - RECYCLED AWARD 
Winner: Chantelle Reilly (Westlake Girls High School)
Runner Up:  George Park (Bayfield High School, Dunedin)
Highly Com: Ana Rathbone (St Hilda's Collegiate, Dunedin)

Special Awards:

MERIT AWARDS - Open Section

Sheena Taivairanga
Anna von Hartitzsch
Callum Forbes-Day
Melina Pux-Askew
Laura Black

MERIT AWARDS - School Section

Beth Stubbe
Lucy Girvan
Katherine Inder
Audina Kusumahati
Lucy McLennan

The Fabric Store - BEST USE OF FABRIC AWARD
Winner: Victoria Peploe (Wellington Girls College)

Collective Design - GARMENT WITH THE MOST POTENTIAL AWARD
Winner: Lyndon Sheehan (Toi-Ohomai Institute of Technology, Tauranga)

Farmlands - KNITTED AWARD
Winner: Ruth Bucknell (Masterton)

Tohu Wines - AUAHA AWARD
Winner: Harrison Wong (Ara Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch)

Heather Paterson QSM Memorial Trophy 
- BEST SOUTHLAND DESIGNER AWARD
Winner: Marianne Chia (Invercargill)

Gore District Council - YOUNG DESIGNER AWARD
Winner: Abbey McMaster (Winton)

BERNINA AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - School Section
Winner: Chantelle Reilly (Westlake Girls High School)

MLT AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - Open Section
Winner: Marike Uys (Ara Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch)